2014 State Team
2015 State Team
4 State Trophies
2016 State Team
2017 State Team
 
2014 State Trophy
2015 State Trophy
MSHS Boys XC
>>-CC->
2016 State Trophy
2017 State Trophy
 star  star  star  star  star "None of us could have gotten this far alone" star  star  star  star  star
 Team Info
Meet Info
Awards
Extended Team
Fun Pages
Archives & Alumni
Running Links

>>-CC->

2018-19 TEAM  NEWS
The 2018 season starts Wednesday, August 8.

If you are interested in joining the team,
please email Coach Neal Garrison.
He can be reached at ngarrison@ms.k12.il.us


2017-18 TEAM  HIGHLIGHTS

PRE-SEASON
IlMilesplit ranked our team #1 in the AA preseason preview.

  Ilxctf.com ranked our team #1 in the AA preview preview.

ITCCCA ranked our team #1 in the AA preseason poll.

  Ilxctf.com ranked Riley Fortune, Mathias Powell, and Ryan Hodge
in the top 25 in the AA individual preview.

Runner Space ranked our team #5 in the Midwest Regional in the preseason preview.

Runner Space ranked our team #27 in the Nation in the preseason preview.


CHARLESTON INVITATIONAL
Our team won the Charleston Invitational.

Charleston Invitational Champions
Charleston Invitational Champions

SPRINGFIELD INVITATIONAL
Our team was runner-up in the Springfield Invitational.

Springfield
                            Invitational Runner-Up Team
Springfield Invitational Runner-Up Team

PEORIA NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL
Our team placed 9th out of 70 plus teams represented.
 

Peoria Notre Dame
                            Invite


 
EAST PEORIA INVITATIONAL
Our team win the East Peoria Invitational.
 

Eat Peoria Champion
                            and Runner-Up
Ryan Hodge was the meet champion.

Mathias Powell was the runner-up.

METAMORA INVITATIONAL
Our team win the Metamora Invitational.

Metamora
                            Invitational Champions
Metamora Meet Champions

Metamora
                            Invitational Champion
Ryan Hodge was the meet champion.

Mathias Powell was the meet runner-up.


CONFERENCE MEET
Our team won the Apollo Conference Meet.

Conference Champion
Ryan Hodge was the meet champion.

Mathias Powell was the meet runner-up.
 


REGIONAL MEET
Our team was runner up in the Regional meet.

Regional
                            Runner Up Team
Regional Runner-up Team

Regional
                            Champion
Mathias Powell was meet champion.

Ryan Hodge was runner up in the meet.

Senior Meet

Seniors



SECTIONAL MEET
 

Our team won the Sectional meet.

Sectional Champions

Mathias Powell, Ryan Hodge, and Riley Fortune placed 1st-3rd
to earn All-Sectional honors.

Mathias Powell was meet champion.

Ryan Hodge was runner up.


STATE MEET
 

Our team won th State meet.
State
                            Champions


Mathias Powell, Riley Fortune, and Ryan Hodge
earned All-State honors.



MEET SUMMARIES web page.



The
                            News Gazette


News Gazette Area XC Leaders in September
Evan Burge, Joe Churm, Riley Fortune,
Ryan Hodge, Kyle Sheehy, Garret Williams,
Kaelan Davis, Nate Douglas, Bryson Keeble,
Kiel Ledin, Caleb Mason, Jack McHale,
Mathias Powell, David Wilcoski, Caleb Dowers,
Joe Taylor


September 16, 2017 Area Leaders List

September 23, 2017 Area Leaders List
 

News Gazette Area XC Leaders in October
Evan Burge, Joe Churm, Riley Fortune,
Ryan Hodge, Kyle Sheehy, Garret Williams,
Kaelan Davis, Nate Douglas, Bryson Keeble,
Kiel Ledin, Caleb Mason, Jack McHale,
Mathias Powell, David Wilcoski, Gaven Williams,
Caleb Dowers, Joe Taylor


October 20, 2017 Area Leaders List

October 27, 2017 Area Leaders List


News Gazette Area XC Leaders in November
Evan Burge, Joe Churm, Riley Fortune,
Ryan Hodge, Kyle Sheehy, Garret Williams,
Kaelan Davis, Nate Douglas, Bryson Keeble,
Kiel Ledin, Caleb Mason, Jack McHale,
Mathias Powell, David Wilcoski, Gaven Williams,
Caleb Dowers, Joe Taylor


November 3, 2017 Area Leaders List

November 30, 2017 Final Area Leaders List


News Gazette All Area
1st Team
Riley Fortune, Ryan Hodge, Mathias Powell

2nd Team
Bryson Keeble

Special Mention
Evan Burge, Kaelan Davis, Nate Douglas






 Apollo
                          Conference
2017-18 All-Conference
Ryan Hodge - 1st
Mathias Powell - 2nd
Riley Fortune - 3rd
Kaelan Davis - 10th

IHSA logo

2017-18 All-Regional Team

Mathias Powell - 1st
Ryan Hodge - 2nd
Riley Fortune - 4th

2017-18 All-Sectional Team
Mathias Powell - 1st
Ryan Hodge - 2nd
Riley Fortune - 3rd

2017-18 All-State Team
Mathias Powell - 4th
Riley Fortune - 6th
Ryan Hodge - 9th

2017-18 INDIVIDUAL MEET CHAMPIONS
Ryan Hodge - East Peoria Invitational
Ryan Hodge - Metamora Invitational
Ryan Hodge - Conference Meet
Mathias Powell - Regional Meet
Mathias Powell - Sectional Meet

TEAM MEET CHAMPIONS
Charleston Invitational Champions
East Peoria Invitational Champions
Metamora Invitational Champions
Conference Meet Champions
Sectional Meet Champions
State Meet Champions

Ryan Hodge - Springfield Invitational
Mathias Powell - East Peoria Invitational
Mathias Powell - Metamora Invitational
Mathias Powell - Conference Meet
Ryan Hodge - Regional Meet
Ryan Hodge - Sectional Meet

Springfield Invitational
Regional Meet

Alex Keeble 14:36 - (2014 - present)
Mark Johnson 14:41- (1974 - 2015)

Mathias Powell 14:33
Ryan Hodge 14:35

Riley Fortune 14:48

Runners in the 14's Biographies

Bryson Keeble 15:39
Evan Burge 15:54
Kaelan Davis 15:58

Nate Douglas 16:37

State Trophies
2014, 2015, 2016, & 2017 State Trophies

2017 State Trophy
2017 State Trophy

Sectional
                      Champion Plaque
2017 Sectional Champions Plaque

Conference
                      Championship Plaque
2017 Apollo Conference Champions Plaque

WCIA Pre-State Video

State Video

2018-19 XC SEASON NEWS

8-8-18 First day of XC practice at 3:15 (show up at 3:00)
             (Practice will be at 3:15 everyday before school starts)

8-TBA-18 XC Picture day at noon at the trails

8-TBA-18  Fall Kickoff at 6:00 pm

9-1-18 CHARLESTON INVITATIONAL

9-3-18 Labor Day practice on your own

9-8-18
SPRINGFIELD INVITATIONAL


9-15-18 PEORIA NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL

9-22-18 EAST PEORIA INVITATIONAL

9-28-18 Homecoming Parade 2:00 pm

10-6-18 METAMORA INVITATIONAL

10-8-18
Columbus Day practice on your own

10-TBA-18 CONFERENCE MEET
              
10-20-18 REGIONAL MEET
               
& Senior Meet
               
& Fifty Fifty Raffle Drawing

10-27-18 SECTIONAL MEET

11-3-18 STATE MEET


11-TBA-18 Fall Awards Night
                & Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony


Nike
                    Cross Country Nationals
11-11-18 NXN Midwest Regional - Terre Haute, Indiana

12-1-18 Nike NXN Nationals - Portland, Oregon


Foot Locker
11-TBA-18 Foot Locker Midwest Regional - Kenosha, WI

12-TBA-18 Foot Locker Nationals - San Diego, CA



State & National Rankings

Get State Rankings
at ilxctf.com & il.milesplit.com & ITCCCA.com

PRE-SEASON

Ranked #1 in the ilxctf.com State preseason rankings.
Ranked #1 in the ilmilesplit State preseason rankings.
Ranked #1 in the ITCCCA preseason rankings.
Ranked #5 in the NXN Midwest Regional by Runner Space.
Ranked #27 in the Nation by Runner Space.

WEEK 1 (Charleston Invite Week)
Ranked #1 in the ITCCCA week 1 State rankings.
Ranked #1 in ilxctf.com week 1 State rankings.

Ranked #1 in the ilmilesplit week 1 State rankings.

WEEK 2 (Springfield Invite Week)
Ranked #1 in the ITCCCA week 2 State rankings.
Ranked #1 in ilxctf.com week 2 State rankings.

Ranked #1 in the ilmilesplit State rankings.

WEEK 3 (Peoria Notre Dame Invite Week)
Ranked #1 in itxctf.com week 3 State rankings.

Ranked #2 in the ITCCCA week 3 State rankings.
Ranked #1 in the ilmilesplit State rankings.

WEEK 4 (East Peoria Invite Week)
Ranked #1 in ilxctf.com week 4 State rankings.
Ranked #1 in the ITCCCA week 4 State rankings.
Ranked #1 in the il.milesplit week 4 State rankings.
Ranked #1 in the ilxctf.com week 4 Sectional rankings.

WEEK 5 (Open Week)
Ranked #1 in the ilxctf.com week 5 State rankings.
Ranked #1 in the ITCCCA week 5 State rankings.
Ranked #1 in the ilmilesplit week 5 State rankings.
Ranked #1 in ilxctf.com week 5 Sectional rankings.


WEEK 6 (Metamora Invite Week)
Ranked #3 in ilxctf.com week 6 State rankings.
Ranked #2 in ilxctf.com week 6 Sectional rankings.
Ranked #1 in the ITCCCA week 6 State rankings.
Ranked #1 in the ilmilesplit week 6 State rankings.

WEEK 7 (Conference Week)
Ranked #2 in ilxctf.com week 7 State rankings.
Ranked #2 in ilxctf.com week 7 Sectional rankings.
Ranked #1 in the ITCCCA week 7 State rankings.
Ranked #1 in the ilmilesplit week 7 State rankings.

WEEK 8 (Regional Week)

Ranked #2 in ilxctf.com week 8 State rankings.
Ranked #2 in ilxctf.com week 8 Sectional rankings.
Ranked #1 in the ITCCCA week 8 State rankings.
Ranked #1 in the ilmilesplit week 8 State rankings.

WEEK 9 (Sectional Week)
Ranked #2 in ilxctf.com week 9 State rankings.
Ranked #2 in ilxctf.com week 9 Sectional rankings.
Ranked #1 in the ITCCCA week 9 State rankings.
Ranked #2 in the ilmilesplit week 9 State rankings.

STATE WEEK
Ranked #2 in ilxctf.com week 10 State rankings.
Ranked #1 in the ITCCCA week 10 State rankings.
Ranked #2 in the ilmilesplit week 10 State rankings.


Highest State AA Ranking #1

Highest National Ranking #27

RANKINGS FOR OUR TEAM
OLD DOGS
Evan Burge, Kaelan Davis, Riley Fortune,
Ryan Hodge, Bryson Keeble, Mathias Powell


Sub 5 for 5 Runners
Ryan Hodge
Mathias Powell


South Mahomet Loop
South Mahomet Loop Sub 30 Runners



Buffalo
                                    Trail Run
Buffalo Trail Loop Sub 30 Runners
Kaelan Davis, Riley Fortune, and Ryan Hodge

Academic Letter
Joe Churm, Ryan Hodge, Kyle Sheehy,
Garret Williams, Kaelan Davis, Nate Douglas,
Bryson Keeble, Kiel Ledin, Jack McHale,
Mathias Powell, David Wilcoski, Gaven Williams

Academic Award Winners



IHSA
IHSA TEAM ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT WINNERS



TBA


Consecutive Days of Running
Ryan Hodge #4 with 776+ days
Joe Churm #6 with 627+ days
Kyle Sheehy #9 with 472 days
Gaven Williams #10 with 410 days
Riley Fortune #11 with 372 days
Garret Williams #14 with 338 days
Bryson Keeble #16 with 283 days
Evan Burge #18 with 266 days
Evan Burge #19 with 252 days
J
oe Churm #21 with 215 days

Kyle Sheehy #25 with 163 days
Garret Williams #27 with 147 days
Kaelan Davis #30 with 137 days
Kyle Sheehy #31 with 131 days

Congressional Record
Congressional Record

2017 State Patch


 
Facebook
 
Instagram
 
Shutterfly
 
Twitter
 
SPECIAL THANKS

Coach Garrison and the team would like to thank the following people
for their support of our team throughout the year.



OUR SPONSORS
We are extremely grateful to our corporate sponsors.  

Mahomet
                          Landscaping


DONATIONS
We appreciate any donation we get given to our program.  If you would like to donate, please send a check written to MSHS Boys Cross Country.  If you have any questions about donating, please contact Neal Garrison.  Thank you for your support of the runners and the program.  It means a great deal to us.

Mahomet-Seymour Junior High Cross
                            Country
Mahomet-Seymour Junior High Cross Country
This page was created to give credit to our junior high cross country runners that are representing our school district well.

48 Years Strong
1970-71 Team
1970 Team
1980-81 Team
1980 Team

1990-91
                            Team
1990 Team
2000-01 Team
2000 Team
2010-11 Team
2010 Team
2016 Team
2016 Team


 

2016 State Ceremony Program

Alumni at State
Thanks to all our alumni and their parents that gave our current team great support at the 2014, 2015, 2016, & 2017 State meets.  We could not have done it without you setting high standards each year to pave the way for our current team.  Thank you very much!

ALUMNI NEWS


Road Warriors
                            Running Club
Starting in 2017 our alumni are creating their own Summer Running Group.  They plan to meet approximately at 6:00 pm at the Lake of the Woods trails.  If you are an alumni that would like to join the group and would like to join please email me so I can connect you to the group.


Seniors
                          and Trophies

Our program graduated six seniors in 2018.
Evan Burge - is planning to enlist in the Air Force.

Joe Churm - is attending Delta College in Michigan.  He plans to major in Aerospace Engineering.  He also plans to attend the Naval or Air Force Academy.  Joe was given an appointment to the Naval Academy for the summer of 2018.

Riley Fortune - is attending Illinois State University where he plans to major in Technical and Engineering Education.   He will be part of their cross country and track and field team.

Ryan Hodge - is attending Baylor University where he plans to major in engineering.  He will be part of their cross country and track and field team.

Kyle Sheehy - is attending the University of Nebraska.

Garret Williams - is attending the University of Nebraska where he plans to major in a pre-health area.  He will be part of the ROTC program.


Our program graduated five seniors in 2017. 
Brian Butcher - is attending the University of Illinois where he plans to major in computer engineering.

Ben Craw - is attending Mississippi State University where he plans to major in international business.

Patrik Elkins - is attending the University of Illinois in Springfield.  He plans to eventually attend the Naval Academy and serve in the U.S. Navy.

Gabe Pommier - is attending North Central College.  He plans to continue his running at NCC.

Andrew Walmer - is attending the University of Illinois where he plans to major in chemical engineering.


Our program graduated six seniors in 2016. 
Jack Hyde - is attending Washington University in St. Louis.

Cody Jesswein - is attending Illinois State University where he plans to major in business.

Alex Keeble - is attending the University of Illinois.

Joey Magyar - is attending Parkland College.

Mason McAnally - is attending the University of Missouri where he plans to major in business administration.

Jack Turner - is attending Eastern Kentucky University where he plans to major in fire protection administration.


Our program graduated six seniors in 2015. 
Trevor Hanlon - is attending St. Louis University to pursue a degree towards being a physical therapist.

Ryan Huff - attended Moody Bible Institute in Spokane, Washington to pursue a degree towards being a youth minister.  He is now back in the Mahomet area.

Kenny Pauley - joined the Marines and has already went through basic training.

Jackson Powell - is attending the University of Illinois to pursue a degree in molecular and cell biology and economics.  Then he plans to pursue a masters degree in technology and management.

Christopher Williams - is attending Iowa State University to pursue a degree in mechanical engineering.

William Wolf - is attending the University of Illinois to pursue a degree in chemical and bio-molecular engineering.



Mahomet-Seymour
Boys XC
 Hall of Fame

A tribute to the cornerstones of our program.

2017 Hall of
                          Fame
Our 6th annual Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
was held at the fall sports award night
on Tuesday, November 7, 2017 at 6:30 pm
in the high school auditorium.
Brian Easter and Hans Waters were inducted.

2016 Hall of
                          Fame
Our 5th annual Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
was held at the fall sports award night
on Tuesday, November 8, 2016 at 6:30 pm
in the high school auditorium.
Bill James, Jacob Mahaffey, & Justin Sebens were inducted.

2016 Hall of Fame
2016 Hall of Fame Inductees with their coaches and teammates.
Mark Johnson, Coach Dr. Tom Woodall, Mike Hatfield,
John McInerney, Coach King, Bill James,
Jacob Mahaffey, Justin Sebens, Coach Tom Appenzeller


2015 Hall of Fame
Our 4th annual Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
was held at the fall sports award night
on Tuesday, November 10, 2015 at 6:30 pm
in the high school auditorium.
Scott DeWitt, Jamie Fancher, & Grant Iles were inducted.


Hall of
                          Fame Plaque
2017 Hall of Fame Ceremony



All the yearbook pictures from 1970 until current can be found in the archives and alumni pages.

I am in search of old meet records and  awards programs. If you have any that you would be willing to let me copy, please call or email me.




 

ALUMNI COACHES

SIJHSAA Taylor Sebestik (2004) is coaching at Waterloo Junior High.  He has had a tremendous amount of success as a coach in the South Illinois Junior High School Association.
        In 2017 his boys placed 1st and his girls placed 2nd in State.
        In 2016 his boys placed 2nd in State.
        In 2015 his boys placed 3rd and his girls placed 4th in State.
        In 2014 his girls placed 1st in State.
        In 2013 his boys placed 1st in State and his girls placed 4th.
        In 2012 his girls placed 2nd in State.

John Butcher (2012) is coaching track at Mahomet-Seymour high school.  He has helped produce several All-State distance runners in track.

Brian Easter (1990) is coaching track at Champaign Centennial high school. 

2017 Waterloo Jr
                          High State Champs - Boys
Taylor Sebestik's State Championship Boys Team

2017
                          Waterloo Jr High State Runner-Up Girls
Taylor Sebestik's State Runner Up Girls Team



Brian
                          Butcher, Gabe Pommier, and Andrew Walmer
2017 Brian Butcher, Gabe Pommier, and Andrew Walmer
at the Aurora Spartan Classic Invitational


Jack Hyde
                            Washington University
2017 Jack Hyde at the Wheaton Gil Dodds Invitational.

2017 Gabe Pommier NCC
2017 Gabe Pommier

Ben
                                    Craw MSU
2017 Ben Craw

Division III National Champions
Gabe Pommier and the Division III 2017 National Champions

Gabe Pommier and his National Champ Team
Gabe Pommier made the top 10 of the 2017 Division III National Championship Team

Riley Fortune
                          ISU
Riley Fortune signed his letter of intent to Illinois State University



Fighting Illinois Triathlon ClubAndrew Kumler (2008) is competing for the Fighting Illini Triathlon Club at the University of Illinois.  Andrew ran for our team in the 2004, 2005, 2006, and 2007 seasons.  He was All-Regional as a senior.  Andrew competed at the National triathlon.


University of Illinois Cross
                  Country ClubWilliam Wolf (2014) is running for the Illinois Cross Country and Track Club team for the 2015-16 season.  William has a 2015 season best of 22:08 which he ran at the EIU Invitational.
In 2017 he placed 4th in the Aurora Classic with a time of 25:51.  William led his team in the Brissman/Lundeen Cross Country Invitational where he ran a 21:09.  William ran 2nd for his team at the Regional meet where he ran a 27:08 to place 11th in the race.  William became All-American by placing 30th in the National meet.  He helped his team place 8th at the 2017 Nationals.


University of
                      Illinois Cross CountryAlex Keeble (2016) is running for the University of Illinois Cross Country and Track teams. 
Alex placed 3rd in the EIU early season race with a time in the low 25s.  He raced with the varsity team in Boston after his strong race at EIU.  He ran a 25:30 in Boston to place 8th for his team.  Alex ran a 26:54 at the Illini Open.


Washington
                  UniversityJack Hyde (2016) is running for Washington University in St. Louis' Cross Country and Track teams.  As a sophomore, Jack ran a 19:21 in the Gabby Revein Early Bird 5K.  He ran a 27:24 at the Gil Dodds Invitational 8K with a time of 27:24. Jack's team dominated at the Millikin Classic.  Jack ran a 25:51 at the Millikin Classic.


University of Illinois Cross
                  Country ClubBrian Butcher (2017) is running for the Illinois Cross Country and Track Club team.  He placed 3rd in the Aurora Spartan Classic with a time of 25:41.  He placed in the top five of his team at the Brissman/Lundeen Cross Country Invitational where he ran a 21:42.  Brian ran 3rd for his team at the Regional meet where he ran a 27:17 to place 13th in the meet.  Brian placed 48th at the National meet.  He helped his team place 8th at Nationals.


Mississippi StateBen Craw (2017) is running for the Mississippi State University Cross Country team.  He placed 17th in the Golden Eagle Cross Country Invite where his team placed 3rd.  He ran a 20:24 in the 6K race.  Ben placed 6th for his team and 12th in the Falcon Invitational where his team placed 1st.  He ran a 27:12 in the 8K race.  Ben ran in the top 7 for his team at the Paul Short College Meet where he ran a 26:14 in a 6K.  Ben ran 4th for his team at the Crimson Classic with a time of 26:40.


University of Illinois at SpringfieldPatrik Elkins (2017) is running for the University of Illinois at Springfield Cross Country team.

 
North Central
                  CollegeGabe Pommier (2017) is running for North Central College Cross Country team.
Right away he stepped up to place high in some big invitationals.  He placed 9th in the Elmhurst Early Bird Invite.  He placed 11th in the Wheaton Gil Dodds Invitational.  Gabe ran 6th for his team and placed 9th in the 244 runner Midwest Intercollegiate Invite with a time of 25:31.  His team is ranked #1 in the Nation for Division III.  Gabe ran a 27:15 at the Principia College Invite.  Gabe ran a 25:14 at the Conference meet to earn a top 10 spot on their National team. 




U of I Cross Country ClubAndrew Walmer (2017) is running for the Illinois Cross Country and Track Club team.  He ran with his former teammates in the Aurora Spartan Classic where he placed 72nd.  He ran at the Regional meet where he placed 66th with a 29:38.


ADDITIONAL ALUMNI NEWS

Eric Mark Johnson got inducted into Mahomet-Seymour High School's Hall of Fame in September or 2017.  He was part of the first group to get inducted.
Hall of Fame Website


Garret Williams was awarded honorable mention honors as part of the 2017 IHSA All-State Academic Team
2017 IHSA Academic All-State Team List
Mahomet-Seymour High School has only had 2 athletes in the history of our school earn this honor.  Jack Hyde (2015) and Garret Williams (2017).



Carle
Carle Sports Medicine can evaluate your injury and make suggestions for your rehabilitation at their free sports injury evaluation clinic.  The free sports injury clinic is open to athletes of all ages - whether or not you are a Carle patient.
M-F 6:30 am - 8:30 am
M-R 4:00 pm - 6:00 p
Head Boys Coach: Neal Garrison
ngarrison@ms.k12.il.us
Phone:  Work (217) 586-4962